No. 9-99-80.
[…] Id., paragraph three of the syllabus. Applying the Deem test to this case, it is clear that both assault and receiving stolen property carry "lesser penalt[ies]" than robbery — on these facts, both assault and receiving stolen property are first-degree misdemeanors, whereas robbery is a second-degree felony. Compare R.C. 2903.13(C) and R.C. 2913.51(C) with R.C. 2911.02(B).
The defendant first argues that assault is a lesser-included offense of the robbery for which he was convicted. He points out that the robbery subsection under which he was indicted provides that no person shall "[i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another" in the commission of a theft offense. R.C. 2911.02(A)(2). Citing State v.