No. 9-08-17.
[…] R.C. 2967.191 provides that a defendant should be credited for "the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted . . ."
{¶ 13} In State v. Snowder, 87 Ohio St.3d 335, 720 N.E.2d 909, 1999-Ohio-135, the Ohio Supreme Court determined what type of community based corrections programs were sufficient to qualify as confinement. Specifically, the court found that
A CBCF must include "a physical facility that will be used for the confinement of persons * * * sentenced to the facility." R.C. 2301.52(A); 146 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7231. By the terms of his probation, Snowder was required to enter the CBCF. A CBCF must "[b]e a secure facility that contains lockups and other measures sufficient to ensure the safety of the surrounding community." R.C. 2301.52(A)(1). Snowder stipulated that he was not allowed to leave the CBCF without permission. It appears beyond doubt that entry into a CBCF constitutes confinement.
{¶ 14} The court affirmed the Snowder holding in State v.