2 CA-CR 2012-0372-PR
[…] He maintained his claim of sentencing error is "not precluded" because it "was never raised on direct appeal, post-trial motions, previous petitions[, or any] collateral proceeding." The trial court summarily denied relief, noting that Boles had been sentenced according to the statute in effect at the time he was sentenced, see 1987 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 121, § 1, and was not entitled to relief based on subsequent statutory changes requiring that most aggravating factors be found by the trier of fact, rather than by the sentencing judge. A.R.S. § 13-702(C); 2005 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 20, § 1; see also A.R.S. § 1-246 ("[An] offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed."); State v. Jensen, 193 Ariz. 105, ¶ 16, 970 P.2d 937, 939-40 (App. 1998) (absent "express language demonstrating clear legislative intent" of retroactivity, sentenced defendant cannot benefit from subsequent revision of sentencing statute).