No. 78145.
[…] The Board allowed the protest and determined that the referendum petition would not appear on the November 7, 2000 ballot.
Relator requests that this court: issue a writ of mandamus compelling respondents — the Board and three of its members — to place the referendum petition on the November 7 ballot; and issue a writ of prohibition to prevent the Board from exercising judicial or quasi-judicial authority over the Proposed Ordinance * * * and to reject the Protest and submit the Proposed Referendum to the electors * * *. Complaint, ad damnum clause.
R.C. 731.32 provides:
Whoever seeks to propose an ordinance or measure in a municipal corporation by initiative petition or files a referendum petition against any ordinance or measure shall, before circulating such petition, file a certified copy of the proposed ordinance or measure with the city auditor or the village clerk.