No. 78145.
[…] R.C. 731.32 provides:
Whoever seeks to propose an ordinance or measure in a municipal corporation by initiative petition or files a referendum petition against any ordinance or measure shall, before circulating such petition, file a certified copy of the proposed ordinance or measure with the city auditor or the village clerk.
As used in this section, "certified copy" means a copy containing a written statement attesting that it is a true and exact reproduction of the original proposed ordinance or measure or of the original ordinance or measure.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 731.20 provides, in part: Ordinances, resolutions, and bylaws shall be authenticated by the signature of the presiding officer and clerk of the legislative authority of the municipal corporation. (Emphasis added.) The Board allowed the protest because relators had not filed a certified copy of the referendum petition with the Auditor as required by R.C. 731.32. Transcript of the May 16, 2000 meeting of the Board (TR.), at 58, et seq.