STATE v. BLOW
[…] Cannady, 59 N.C. App. at 214, 296 S.E.2d at 328.

At the time relevant to this appeal, North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1344(f) provided:

The court may revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if:

(1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written motion with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a revocation hearing; and

(2) The court finds that the State has made reasonable effort to notify the probationer and to conduct the hearing earlier.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) (2007). According to Bryant, when analyzing this statute, "we use accepted principles of statutory construction by applying the plain and definite meaning of the words therein, as the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous."