State v. Blow
[…] If so, the motion is properly denied.’ “ State v. Fritsch, 351 N.C. 373, 378, 526 S.E.2d 451, 455 (2000) (quoting State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918 (1993)). “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78–79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980).

Defendant was charged with possession of a weapon by a prisoner in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–258.2(a) (2013), which provides:

Any person while in the custody of the Section of Prisons of the Division of Adult Correction, or any person under the custody of any local confinement facility as defined in G.S. 153A–217, who shall have in his possession without permission or authorization a weapon capable of inflicting serious bodily injuries or death, or who shall fabricate or create such a weapon from any source, shall be guilty of a Class H felony; and any person who commits any assault with such weapon and thereby inflicts bodily injury or by the use of said weapon effects an escape or rescue from imprisonment shall be punished as a Class F felon.

Defendant argues that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–258.2(a) should not be read as a strict liability offense. Instead, defendant argues that the statute should be read as requiring the State to prove:

1. The person charged possessed a “weapon capable of inflicting serious bodily injuries or death,” and;

2. The person charged possessed the implement knowing that he was doing so “without permission or authorization” from the incarcerating authority or its agents, and;