State v. Blackmon
[…] In a subsequent written order, the trial court stated it had received evidence and heard argument at the four hearings summarized above, and that relator's motion to dismiss with prejudice "is denied for reasons stated on the record."

II. ANALYSIS

A. The Standard of Review and the Parties' Contentions

Relator seeks mandamus relief to compel the trial court to dismiss the charges against him with prejudice. ORS 34.110 authorizes this court to issue a writ of mandamus to a trial court "to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins." See also Or Const, Art VII (Amended), § 2 (this court may, in its discretion, take original jurisdiction in mandamus proceedings).