State v. Blackmon
[…] Rizal, 310 Kan. 199, 445 P.3d 734 (2019).

Rizal owned a gas station in Shawnee, and law enforcement received a tip that she was selling synthetic cannabinoids. Officers discovered packages that later tested positive for the synthetic cannabinoid naphthoylindole, also known as K2. Among other things, the State charged Rizal under Kansas' possession with intent to distribute statute, K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5705(a)(7), which provided: "It shall be unlawful for any person to cultivate, distribute or possess with the intent to distribute" controlled substances. Rizal was convicted, and her conviction was upheld by our court before making its way to the Kansas Supreme Court.