State v. Blackmon
[…] To divine that intent, courts examine the language of the provision and apply plain and unambiguous language as written." 312 Kan. at 159. When doing so, courts must give "common words their ordinary meaning." State v. Ryce, 303 Kan. 899, 906, 368 P.3d 342 (2016). "If the Legislature's intent is not clear from the language, a court may look to legislative history, background considerations, and canons of construction to help determine legislative intent." Jarvis, 312 Kan. at 159.

Blackmon was charged under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5706(a), titled "Unlawful possession of controlled substances," which provided: "It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in K.S.A. 65-4107(d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1), and amendments thereto, or a controlled substance analog thereof." Methamphetamine falls within the substances designated in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 65-4107(d)(3). With few exceptions, "a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime" defined in the Kansas Criminal Code. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5202(a).