State v. Blackmon
[…] He argues that "[b]ecause K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5706 provides divisible offenses related to possession of different types of controlled substances, the state must prove a knowing culpable mental state with regard to the type of controlled substance allegedly possessed." The argument is that to establish the culpable mental state of "knowingly," the State must prove that Blackmon knowingly possessed one of the substances specifically listed in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5706(a), "any opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in K.S.A. 65-4107(d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1)." MDMA is a hallucinogen and is unlawful under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5706(b).

We are unpersuaded by this argument. The "knowing" portion of the culpable mental state for "possession" is the same regardless of the subsection of the statute being applied.