State v. Blackmon
[…] The passing of written
communication was also circumscribed by the worry of the jurors seeing communications that they should be no part of."

At sentencing, the district court denied Blackmon's motion for new trial. The court explained:

"All right. The constitution doesn't guarantee a perfect trial. Certainly that's, I don't believe that is even possible but I think Mr. Blackmon was afforded a fair trial even though we've had to institute different protocols due to the Covid 19 virus so I am denying the motion for new trial."

Standard of review

K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3501 provides that "[t]he court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interest of justice." This court reviews a district court's denial of a motion for new trial for an abuse of discretion. State v. Rojas-Marceleno, 295 Kan. 525, 539, 285 P.3d 361 (2012).