State v. Black
[…] See State v. Golphin, 352 N.C. 364, 405, 533 S.E.2d 168, 198 (2000) (holding pretrial motion to suppress is not sufficient to preserve for appeal question of admissibility of evidence where defendant does not also object at time evidence is offered at trial), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 931, 149 L. Ed. 2d 305, 121 S. Ct. 1379, 1380 (2001). Defendant, therefore, asks that this Court review the issue for plain error.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(a) (2009) provides that a motion to suppress "must be accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion." The affidavit "may be based upon personal knowledge, or upon information and belief, if the source of the information and the basis for the belief are stated." Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(c)(2) provides that the trial court may summarily deny a motion to suppress where "[t]he affidavit does not as a matter of law support the ground alleged." "The decision to deny summarily a motion that is not accompanied by an affidavit is vested in the discretion of the trial court." State v. Langdon, 94 N.C. App. 354, 356, 380 S.E.2d 388, 390 (1989).

Defendant correctly points out that although N.C. Gen.