A22-1097
[…] Washington law uses the terms "parenting time" and "decision making" instead of "physical custody" and "legal custody." The parties' joint decision-making authority encompasses decisions relating to the child's education, medical care, participation in extracurricular activities, and ability to do things such as get married or join the military prior to the age of 18. It is therefore comparable to an award of joint legal custody under Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3 (2022) ("'Joint legal custody' means that both parents have equal rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions determining the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training.")
Father sought a transfer to a Coast Guard duty station in Minnesota to be closer to the child, but was not successful. He then retired from the Coast Guard in September 2020 and began receiving a retirement benefit, a portion of which was awarded to mother.