No. 6509-1.
[…] Alan Corner, for appellant (appointed counsel for appeal).
Norm Maleng, Prosecuting Attorney, and J. Robin Hunt and Michael T. DiJulio, Deputies, for respondent.
Defendant Wally Glen Bishop pleaded guilty to a charge of unlawful possession of a firearm, a felony under RCW 9.41.040, which provides that violations thereof are punishable by "imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than ten years." (Italics ours.) RCW 9.95.010 provides in part that a sentencing judge shall fix only the "maximum term" of a sentence and that "[t]he maximum term to be fixed by the court shall be the maximum provided by law for the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term." The trial judge concluded that he had no discretion and sentenced Bishop to a maximum term of 10 years. On appeal, Bishop assigns error to the trial judge's refusal to exercise discretion. He seeks a remand directing the trial judge to consider the imposition of a lesser maximum term. We affirm.