State v. Bill
[…] NRS 127.150. The role of the welfare division is one of advisor to the court, not decision maker.

NRS 127.030: "Any adult person or any two persons married to each other may petition the district court of any county in this state for leave to adopt a child. The petition by a person having a husband or wife shall not be granted unless the husband or wife consents thereto and joins therein."

NRS 127.120: "1. A petition for adoption of a child shall be filed in duplicate with the county clerk. The county clerk shall send one copy of the petition to the welfare division of the department of human resources, which shall make an investigation and report as hereinafter provided. If one petitioner or the spouse of a petitioner is related to the child within the third degree of consanguinity, the court may, in its discretion, waive the investigation by the welfare division.