State v. Bill
[…] Nevada law provides that any two married persons, among others, may petition the district court to adopt a child. NRS 127.030. After receiving notice and a copy of such petition, it is then the province of the welfare division to verify the allegations of the petition and complete a background investigation of both the prospective parents and the child. NRS 127.120. After the welfare division's findings and recommendation as to the adoption are weighed by the court against the allegations of the petition, the court makes a final decision on the adoption. NRS 127.150. The role of the welfare division is one of advisor to the court, not decision maker.

NRS 127.030: "Any adult person or any two persons married to each other may petition the district court of any county in this state for leave to adopt a child. The petition by a person having a husband or wife shall not be granted unless the husband or wife consents thereto and joins therein."

NRS 127.120: "1. A petition for adoption of a child shall be filed in duplicate with the county clerk.