State v. Bill
[…] The court, on good cause shown, may extend the time, designating a time certain, within which to submit a report.
"3. If the court is dissatisfied with the report submitted by the welfare division, the court may order an independent investigation to be conducted and a report submitted by such agency or person as the court may select. The costs of such investigation and report may be assessed against the petitioner or charged against the county wherein the adoption proceeding is pending."

NRS 127.150: "1. If the court finds that the best interests of the child warrant the granting of the petition, an order or decree of adoption shall be made and filed, ordering that henceforth the child shall be the child of the petitioners. In the decree the court may change the name of the child, if desired. No order or decree of adoption shall be made until after the child shall have lived for a period of 6 months in the home of the petitioners.
"2. If the court is not satisfied that the proposed adoption is in the best interests of the child, the court shall deny the petition and may order the child returned to the custody of the person or agency legally vested with custody."