No. E2008-01007-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] T.C.A § 39-13-504(a)(1) (2006). "Sexual contact" means "the intentional touching of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification." T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6) (1997). "Intimate parts" can include the "primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being." Id. at (2).
Code section 39-12-101 provides:
"A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense:
(1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense, if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be;
(2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person's part; or
(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(1)-(3) (2006).
We conclude the elements of attempted aggravated sexual battery have been satisfied in this case.