No. E2008-01007-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] T.C.A § 39-13-504(a)(1) (2006). "Sexual contact" means "the intentional touching of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification." T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6) (1997). "Intimate parts" can include the "primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being." Id. at (2).
Code section 39-12-101 provides:
"A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: