State v. Bigley
[…] "(B) A sentence imposed for a felony shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of felony sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders."

{¶ 12} In his first assignment of error, Bigley contends that because the trial court did not specifically enumerate the factors that it considered pursuant to R.C. 2929.12, it failed to balance the seriousness and recidivism factors under R.C. 2929.12. This argument is without merit.

{¶ 13} R.C. 2929.12(A) states, in pertinent part, that

"a court that imposes a sentence under this chapter upon an offender for a felony has discretion to determine the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code. In exercising that discretion, the court shall consider the factors set forth in divisions (B) and (C) of this section relating to the seriousness of the conduct and the factors provided in divisions (D) and (E) of this section relating to the likelihood of the offender's recidivism and, in addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing."