No. 20051075-CA.
[…] We disagree.
I. Statutory Arguments
¶ 14 Defendant argues at length that an individual may purchase a valid motor vehicle insurance policy as either an "owner" or an "operator," and refers to multiple sections of the Motor Vehicle Insurance Code in support of that contention. As explained below, this is only partially true. More importantly, it does not change our analysis in this case.
¶ 15 First, Defendant notes that Utah Code section 31A-22-303 allows for the issuance of an operator's policy that insures the operator "against loss from the liability . . . for damages arising out of the insured's use of any motor vehicle not owned by him." Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-303(1)(a)(ii)(B) (2005). This section, however, simply specifies what coverage a vehicle insurance policy must include in order to satisfy the Motor Vehicle Insurance Code requirements. See id. § 31A-22-303(1)(a).