No. 20051075-CA.
[…] Id. § 41-12a-301(2)(a) (emphasis added). Defendant apparently argues that because the statute allows either owner's or operator's insurance on her vehicle, she would have been lawfully insured had Tate independently had an operator's insurance policy. This argument is flawed, however, because section 41-12a-301(2)(a) specifically applies to the owner, not the driver of a vehicle. See id. Furthermore, since Defendant presumably had neither owner's nor operator's insurance, she is in violation of section 41-12a-301(2)(a), regardless of Tate's insurance status. See id.
¶ 17 Finally, Defendant argues that even though section 41-12a-302(2)(a) makes it a class B misdemeanor for a driver to operate a motor vehicle "with the knowledge that the owner does not have owner's security," id. § 41-12a-302(2)(a), subsection 302(2)(b) contains an exception if the driver has operator's insurance. See id. § 41-12a-302(2)(b) ("A person that has . . . owner's security on a Utah-registered motor vehicle . . . that covers the operation . . . of the motor vehicle in question is exempt from Subsection (2)," the class B misdemeanor.) (emphasis added). Again, Defendant's argument fails because the exception contained in section 41-12a-302(2)(b) specifically applies to the driver, and therefore, could only be used as a defense by Tate. See id. § 41-12a-302(2)(a), (b).