No. 20051075-CA.
[…] See id. § 58-37-8(2)(d)-(e).
¶ 4 After a preliminary hearing, Defendant was bound over for trial. The district court later held a hearing to consider Defendant's motion to suppress based on her contention that Officer Sanders lacked a reasonable, articulable suspicion to justify the initial traffic stop. During the course of the hearing, Insure-Rite manager Ken Stuart testified at length about the nature and use of the computer database. He testified that pursuant to statute, Insure-Rite is responsible for managing the uninsured motorist database for the State of Utah. See id. § 31A-22-315(1)(a) (2005) (requiring insurers to provide Insure-Rite with "a record of each motor vehicle insurance policy in effect for vehicles registered or garaged in Utah" for use in the Uninsured Motorist Identification Database Program). Further, he testified that the database "is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week" for police officers to use during routine traffic stops.