No. 20051075-CA.
[…] See §§ 41-12a-301(2)(a), -302(1). Accordingly, even if Tate did have an operator's policy-and there is no evidence in the record to suggest that she did-Defendant was still independently required to maintain an owner's insurance policy on her vehicle.
II. Reasonable Suspicion
¶ 19 The computer check revealed that Defendant most likely did not have owner's insurance on her vehicle at the time Officer Sanders initiated the traffic stop. Failure to have such insurance is a class B misdemeanor. See Utah Code Ann. § 41-12a-302(1) (2005) ("Any owner of a motor vehicle on which owner's or operator's security is required . . . who operates his vehicle or requisite insurance when the computer check indicated a lack of insurance. The Constitution does not require that an officer has absolute certainty that a crime has been committed, only that he or she has a reasonable, articulable suspicion that such may be the case. See State v. Hansen, 2002 UT 125, ¶ 35, 63 P.3d 650. Therefore, Officer Sanders's stop satisfied the requirements of the Fourth Amendment, and no violation of Defendant's rights occurred is required permits it to be operated on a highway in this state without owner's security being in effect is guilty of a class B misdemeanor[.]") (emphasis added).