State v. Bethea
[…] State v. Baker, 312 N.C. 34, 43, 320 S.E.2d 670, 677 (1984) (citations omitted). We review the trial court’s denial of a defendant’s motion for incapacity for an abuse of discretion. State v. Flow, 384 N.C. 528, 547, 886 S.E.2d 71, 85 (2023). An abuse of discretion requires a showing that the trial court’s ruling "is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." State v. Hennis, 323 N.C. 279, 285, 372 S.E.2d 523, 527 (1988) (citation omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) provides:
No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner ….

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (2022).