State v. Berzins
[…] Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(2). Appellant was sentenced under Minn. Stat. § 169A.27, subd. 1 (2016) which states that "[a] person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 1, 1a, 1b, or 1c (driving while impaired crime), is guilty of fourth-degree driving while impaired." Minn. Stat. § 169A.27, subd. 1. Fourth-degree DWI is a misdemeanor. Id. subd. 2 (2016).

Appellant was convicted of fifth-degree controlled substance possession under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(1) (2016). The relevant portion states that, "[a] person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the fifth degree and upon conviction may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4 if: (1) the person unlawfully possess one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, II, or IV, except a small amount of marijuana." Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(1). Appellant was sentenced in accordance with subdivision 4(b) of the statute based on his previous controlled-substances convictions.