State v. Berzins
[…] See State v. Clement, 277 N.W.2d 411, 412-13 (Minn. 1979) (stating that appellant's offense of driving under the influence of alcohol was nonintentional and different from and unrelated to his offense of possession of tear gas). Because possession crimes require proof that the defendant had actual knowledge of the nature of the substance in his possession, fifth-degree controlled substance possession is an intentional crime. State v. Ali, 775 N.W.2d 914, 918 (Minn. App. 2009), review denied (Minn. Feb. 16, 2010).

Appellant was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(2). The statute reads, "[i]t is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle . . . when: (2) the person is under the influence of a controlled substance." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(2). Appellant was sentenced under Minn. Stat. § 169A.27, subd. 1 (2016) which states that "[a] person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 1, 1a, 1b, or 1c (driving while impaired crime), is guilty of fourth-degree driving while impaired." Minn.