State v. Berzins
[…] Because possession crimes require proof that the defendant had actual knowledge of the nature of the substance in his possession, fifth-degree controlled substance possession is an intentional crime. State v. Ali, 775 N.W.2d 914, 918 (Minn. App. 2009), review denied (Minn. Feb. 16, 2010).

Appellant was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(2). The statute reads, "[i]t is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle . . . when: (2) the person is under the influence of a controlled substance." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(2). Appellant was sentenced under Minn. Stat. § 169A.27, subd. 1 (2016) which states that "[a] person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 1, 1a, 1b, or 1c (driving while impaired crime), is guilty of fourth-degree driving while impaired." Minn. Stat. § 169A.27, subd. 1. Fourth-degree DWI is a misdemeanor. Id. subd. 2 (2016).

Appellant was convicted of fifth-degree controlled substance possession under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(1) (2016).