State v. Bernard
[…] In support of his argument, Defendant asserts that the latent fingerprint found on the bag containing marijuana was not his fingerprint. Defendant argues that there was "sufficient proof" that he had no knowledge of the presence of the marijuana and the handgun. Defendant also argues that any possession of the marijuana would be without the intent to deliver it because no scales, empty baggies, records, or cash were found in the vehicle.

It is a Class E felony for a person to possess with intent to deliver not less than 14.175 grams nor more than 4,535 grams of marijuana. T.C.A. § 39-17-417(a)(4) and (g)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 provides that "[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing."

A bag of marijuana weighing approximately 390 grams was found in the trunk of Defendant's vehicle. Two other bags of marijuana, weighing a combined 55.3 grams, were found in the glove compartment.