13P3284 A157580.
[…] Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Paul L. Smith, Deputy Solicitor General, and Robert M. Wilsey, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent.
Before DUNCAN, Presiding Judge, and DeVORE, Judge, and FLYNN, Judge.
PER CURIAM. In this criminal appeal, in which defendant seeks reversal of a conviction for burglary in the second degree, we write only to address defendant's contention that the trial court plainly erred in requiring him to pay court-appointed attorney fees of $510 in the absence of evidence that defendant “is or may be able” to pay those fees. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”); see also State v.