State v. Bentley
[…] R.C. 2903.13 sets forth the elements of the crime of an assault upon a peace officer:

(A) No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another * * *.

(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of assault. * * * *

(3) If the victim of the offense is a peace officer, a firefighter, or a person performing emergency medical service, while in the performance of their official duties, assault is a felony of the fourth degree.

R.C. 2921.33 sets forth the elements of the crime of resisting arrest:

"(A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another."

We agree with the state that resisting arrest is not a lesser included offense of assault on a peace officer. Resisting arrest contains elements that assault on a peace officer does not.