101040 A145265.
[…] Thereafter, defendant tried his case to the court and was convicted. He appeals, assigning error to the trial court's denial of his motion to dismiss. Because we conclude that defendant did not waive his speedy trial right, we reverse and remand for entry of judgment of dismissal.
The statutes that govern defendant's speedy trial right in this case are ORS 135.760, ORS 135.763, and ORS 135.765. ORS 135.760 provides:
“(1) Any inmate in the custody of the Department of Corrections or of the supervisory authority of a county pursuant to a commitment under ORS 137.124(2) against whom there is pending at the time of commitment or against whom there is filed at any time during imprisonment, in any court of this state, an indictment, information or criminal complaint charging the inmate with the commission of a crime, may give written notice to the district attorney of the county in which the inmate is so charged requesting the district attorney to prosecute and bring the inmate to trial on the charge forthwith.
“(2) The notice provided for in subsection (1) of this section shall be signed by the inmate and set forth the place and term of imprisonment. A copy of the notice shall be sent to the court in which the inmate has been charged by indictment, information or complaint.”
ORS 135.763 provides:
“(1) The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge.