Nos. 10958, 10959, 11003, 11004
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Below, respondents successfully moved to dismiss the indictments on the ground that the pleadings failed to adequately inform them of the nature and cause of the accusations against them in violation of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. See generally NRS 173.075; Simpson v. District Court, 88 Nev. 654, 503 P.2d 1225 (1972).
NRS 173.075 provides:
1. The indictment or the information shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged. It shall be signed by the district attorney or by the attorney general acting pursuant to NRS 228.170. It need not contain a formal commencement, a formal conclusion or any other matter not necessary to such statement.
2. Allegations made in one count may be incorporated by reference in another count. It may be alleged in a single count that the means by which the defendant committed the offense are unknown or that he committed it by one or more specified means.
3. The indictment or information shall state for each count the official or customary citation of the statute, rule, regulation or other provision of law which the defendant is alleged therein to have violated. Error in the citation or its omission shall not be ground for dismissal of the indictment or information or for reversal of a conviction if the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to his prejudice. (Emphasis added.)
Appellant contends the allegation that respondents acted "with the intent to steal and defraud the owner" of his property is neither misleading, nor prejudicial, and may be stricken as surplusage. NRS 173.085. Cf. Luckett v.