No. M2000-02357-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] State v. Fletcher, 805 S.W.2d 785 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1991). The presumption of correctness is, however, "conditioned upon the affirmative showing in the record that the trial court considered sentencing principles and relevant facts and circumstances." State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991). The trial court must place on the record the reasons for the sentence. State v. Jones, 883 S.W.2d 597 (Tenn. 1994).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202 provides in pertinent part as follows:
If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as multiple, persistent, or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. Such statement, which shall not be made known to the jury determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant on the primary offense, must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a). The purpose of the notice requirement is to provide a defendant with "fair notice" that he is "exposed to other than standard sentencing." State v. Adams, 788 S.W.2d 557, 558 (Tenn. 1990).