State v. Benefiel
[…] See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968).

The State has acknowledged throughout this case that, prior to the stop, Officer Crowe did not have probable cause to arrest Benefiel for DUI.

The State contends that Officer Crowe had the authority in his capacity as a private citizen, acting pursuant to the citizen's arrest statute, to make a Terry stop. Specifically, the State argues that the authority to make a citizen's arrest, conferred by I.C. Section 19-604, inherently includes a citizen's authority to conduct an investigative stop because such a stop is less intrusive than an arrest.

I.C. Section 19-604 states:
A private person may arrest another:

1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.

2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.

3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.

The State's argument, however, fails to take into account a significant difference between arrests and Terry stops with respect to the quantum and quality of information that is a necessary predicate to the action.