State v. Benefiel
[…] Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. 873, 884 (1975); Florida v. Royer, 460 U.S. 491, 498 (1983); Terry, 392 U.S. at 20-22; State v. Rawlings, 121 Idaho 930, 932, 829 P.2d 520, 522 (1992), an arrest is permissible only if it is based upon information giving rise to probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that the arrested person committed it. Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964); State v. Kysar, 116 Idaho 992, 993, 783 P.2d 859, 860 (1989); State v. Quimby, 122 Idaho 389, 391, 834 P.2d 906, 908 (Ct.App. 1992). Specifically with regard to citizen's arrests, I.C. Section 19-604 empowers a citizen to make such an arrest only when a public offense (either a felony or a misdemeanor) has been committed or attempted in the citizen's presence or when a felony has in fact been committed and the citizen "has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it." The text of the statute requires that the offense be completed before the private individual may act; it does not give private persons the authority to act upon mere reasonable suspicion or to stop other persons to determine if a public offense has been or is about to be committed.