State v. Bender
[…] Johnson v. United States , 333 U.S. 10, 15 (1948). In this case, the police impermissibly created an exigency and then used that exigency to justify their warrantless entry. This action runs directly contrary to the intent of the Fourth Amendment.

Exigent Circumstances: Viewing a Crime in Progress,

Burning Marijuana

¶ 18 Finally, the State argues the officers' entry was reasonable due to "exigent circumstances that a crime was being committed in the officers' presence." For support, the State cites WIS. STAT. §§ 968.07(1)(d), which allows a law enforcement officer to arrest a person when "[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime." This statute applies to arrest and not to warrantless entry. If Bender were smoking marijuana in the hallway of his apartment building, this statute would apply.