State v. Bellardino
[…] Accordingly, the court denied the motion for a competency evaluation and stayed all proceedings in Petitioner's case. LAW

Petitioner's request to the circuit court to order an evaluation was denied because the case was not before that court.

"A person who is: (1) found [in public] in a grossly intoxicated condition or otherwise conducts himself in a disorderly or boisterous manner ... is guilty of a misdemeanor" entitled "public disorderly conduct." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-530(A) (Supp. 2019). Subsection 16-17-530(A) provides that "upon conviction," the defendant "must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days." Summary courts "shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all criminal cases in which the punishment does not exceed a fine of one hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days." S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-540 (2007).