State v. Bellardino
[…] This prohibition is "fundamental to an adversary system of justice." Id. at 172, 95 S.Ct. 896. The conviction of an accused person who is legally incompetent violates due process, and state procedures must be adequate to protect this right. Pate v. Robinson , 383 U.S. 375, 378, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815 (1966). Therefore, a summary court must have the power to order that an expert evaluate a defendant the court suspects lacks competency, to determine whether the court's suspicion is valid. Otherwise, due process prevents the court from proceeding to trial.

Section 44-23-410(A) (2018) provides, in part:

Whenever a judge of the circuit court or family court has reason to believe that a person on trial before him, charged with the commission of a criminal offense or civil contempt, is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the judge shall: (1) order examination of the person [by the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs]; or (2) order the person committed for examination and observation to an appropriate facility of the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs."

Nothing in section 44-23-410 references summary courts or their authority to order competency evaluations. Rather, section 44-23-410 provides procedural requirements for circuit courts and family courts ordering competency evaluations.