State v. Bell
[…] Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(1) provides, "If the court orders that the sentences be served consecutively or concurrently, the order shall specifically recite the reasons for such ruling and such judgment is reviewable on appeal." Additionally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-209(c) provides: "A record of the sentencing hearing is kept and preserved in the same manner as trial records. The record of the sentencing hearing is part of the record of the case and shall include specific findings of fact upon which application of the sentencing principles was based."

Initially, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(6) (1990) provides that a court may impose consecutive sentences if "[t]he defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while on probation." The record reflects that, at the time of the instant offenses, the appellant was on probation pursuant to his prior DUI conviction. Moreover, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4) provides that consecutive sentencing is appropriate when a defendant is "a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high." See also Gray v. State, 538 S.W.2d 391, 393 (Tenn. 1976). The record supports a finding that the appellant is a dangerous offender.