State v. Beasley
[…] Although the trial court entered an order denying Hunter's motion on 11 January 2005, Hunter's notice of appeal was not filed until 1 June 2006. Hunter now asserts that this order was interlocutory and that he was permitted to delay his appeal in order to promote judicial economy. We conclude that the order was immediately appealable, and Hunter's failure to immediately appeal renders this portion of his current appeal untimely.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5 (2005) governs motions to set aside bail bond forfeitures; subsection (h) of the statute provides that:

An order on a motion to set aside a forfeiture is a final order or judgment of the trial court for purposes of appeal. Appeal is the same as provided for appeals in civil actions.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5(h). This statute explicitly provides that, for purposes of appeal, the order Hunter attempts to classify as an interlocutory order is a final order. Our Court has also held that an order denying a motion to set aside forfeiture is immediately appealable. State v.