DOCKET NO. A-4680-18T3
[…] State v. Munroe, 210 N.J. 429, 442 (2012).
The third prong, involving the presence of a plea bargain, receives the least weight because of the prevalence of plea bargaining to resolve cases. Slater, 198 N.J. at 160-61. The fourth prong considers "whether the passage of time has hampered the State's ability to present important evidence." Id. at 161. "Thus, the trial court must consider the delay to the State in presenting its case to the jury because of the plea-withdrawal motion." Munroe, 210 N.J. at 443. Applying those principles, we are constrained to reverse defendant's pleas.
N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) provides:
[n]othing in subsections b. [handguns], c. [rifles and shotguns], and d. [other weapons] of N.J.S. 2C:39-5 shall be construed to prevent a person keeping or carrying about the person's place of business, residence, premises, or other land owned or possessed by the person, any firearm . . . . For the purposes of this section, a place of business shall be deemed to be a fixed location.
The exemptions in this statute are to be read narrowly. State v. Rovito, 99 N.J. 581, 587 (1985). In Morillo v. Torres, 222 N.J. 104, 110 (2015), the defendant had a gun tucked in his waistband while parked in his driveway smoking marijuana. The gun was properly registered to the defendant.