State v. Beals
[…] RCW 9A.28.020 (1) provides: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."

RCW 9A.56, 200 (1)(b)-(c) provides: "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he. [d]isplays what appears to be a. . . deadly weapon; or [i]nfiicts bodily injury."

RCW 9A.36.021 (1)(c) provides: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she . . . assaults another with a deadly weapon[.]"