State v. Beals
[…] At that point, Perry emerged from his bedroom and walked right into the hammer, which hit him in the head.

Beals was charged with attempted first degree robbery, contrary to ROW 9A.28.020 and RCW 9A.56.200 (1)(b)-(c), and second degree assault, in violation of RCW 9A.36.021 (1)(c), both while armed with a deadly weapon (the hammer). A jury found Reals guilty on both counts. Based on prior convictions for a 1974 North Carolina assault and a 1988 Washington second degree assault, Beals was sentenced to life in prison without parole pursuant to the POAA.

RCW 9A.28.020 (1) provides: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."

RCW 9A.56, 200 (1)(b)-(c) provides: "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he. [d]isplays what appears to be a. . . deadly weapon; or [i]nfiicts bodily injury."