State v. Beachy
[…] On review for sufficiency, a reviewing court is to examine the evidence at trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed, would support a conviction. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492.

{¶ 13} Upon our review of the record, we agree that appellant's conviction for attempted gross sexual imposition was against the sufficiency of the evidence. Appellant was convicted of attempted gross sexual imposition in violation of R.C. 2923.02 and 2907.05(A)(1). R.C. 2923.02 provides, in part, as follows: "(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." In turn, R.C. 2907.05 states, in relevant part, that "(A) No person shall have sexual contact with another, not the spouse of the offender; cause another, not the spouse of the offender, to have sexual contact with the offender; or cause two or more other persons to have sexual contact when any