State v. Beachy
[…] (Emphasis added.) If such was the case, appellant would not be guilty of the offense of gross sexual imposition since he would have received Ms. Larke's consent. For the foregoing reasons, we find that the trial court erred in denying appellant's Crim.R. 29 motion for acquittal as to the charge of attempted gross sexual imposition.

{¶ 16} However, while appellant further contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for acquittal as to the charge of unlawful restraint, we disagree. Appellant was convicted of unlawful restraint in violation of R.C. 2905.03, a misdemeanor of the third degree. Such section states as follows: "(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of his liberty."

{¶ 17} At the trial in this matter, Carrie Larke testified that when she went into the tanning room, appellant grabbed her by her shoulders and asked her for a kiss.