State v. Beachy
[…] Under an R.C. 2941.25(A) analysis, the statutorily defined elements of offenses that are claimed to be of similar import are compared in the abstract. State v. Rance (1999), 85 Ohio St.3d 632, 1999-Ohio-291, 710 N.E.2d 699.

{¶ 29} R.C. 2905.03, the statute on unlawful restraint, states as follows: "(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of his liberty." In turn, R.C. 2917.11, captioned the statute on disorderly conduct, provides, in relevant part as follows:

{¶ 30} "(A) No person shall recklessly cause inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm to another by doing any of the following: