03-13-2024
[…] Id. at 597. Defendant argues that the principle articulated in Schwab applies here and, in light of the legislature's enactment of ORS 135.703(1) (d), barred the trial court from relying on his parental status to reject the civil compromise in this case. Assuming without deciding that defendant is correct, we consider the legislative history of ORS 135.703.
As noted above, ORS 135.703(1) (d) provides that the charge of recklessly endangering another person may not be civilly compromised if committed by "one family or household member upon another family or household member, as defined in ORS 107.705." ORS 107.705(4), which provides definitions for the Family Abuse Prevention Act (FAPA), addresses spousal or sexually intimate relationships, as well as relationships between parents and adult children.
The entirety of ORS 107.705(4) reads: