03-13-2024
[…] "Once a court has ruled, a party is generally not obligated to renew his or her contentions in order to preserve them for the purposes of appeal." State v. Walker, 350 Or. 540, 550, 258 P.3d 1228 (2011). Defendant adequately raised the issue by advocating for the court to exercise its discretion and accept the compromise; he had no obligation to renew his objection after the ruling based on the court's reasoning, which, until the ruling, he had no reason to anticipate.
Thus, we turn to the merits of defendant's argument.
ORS 135.705(1)(a) provides:
"If the person injured acknowledges in writing, at any time before trial on an accusatory instrument for the crime, that the person has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs and expenses incurred, enter a judgment dismissing the accusatory instrument."
When determining whether to accept a civil compromise, the trial court must engage in a two-step process. First, it must determine whether the claim is one that may be compromised or, in other words, whether it has the statutory authority to accept the compromise.