03-13-2024
[…] When determining whether to accept a civil compromise, the trial court must engage in a two-step process. First, it must determine whether the claim is one that may be compromised or, in other words, whether it has the statutory authority to accept the compromise. Second, if it does have the authority, it must exercise its discretion to decide whether to accept the proposed compromise and dismiss the charge.
Beginning with step one, a trial court has statutory authority to dismiss a charge based on a proposed civil compromise only if four conditions outlined by ORS 135.703 and ORS 135.705(1)(a) are met:
"(1) the defendant is charged with a crime punishable as a misdemeanor, (2) the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action, (3) the person injured acknowledges in writing before trial that the person has received satisfaction for the injury, and (4) the defendant pays costs and expenses incurred."State v. Ferguson, 261 Or.App. 497, 500, 323 P.3d 496 (2014).