03-13-2024
[…] Assuming without deciding that defendant is correct, we consider the legislative history of ORS 135.703.
As noted above, ORS 135.703(1) (d) provides that the charge of recklessly endangering another person may not be civilly compromised if committed by "one family or household member upon another family or household member, as defined in ORS 107.705." ORS 107.705(4), which provides definitions for the Family Abuse Prevention Act (FAPA), addresses spousal or sexually intimate relationships, as well as relationships between parents and adult children.
The entirety of ORS 107.705(4) reads:
"Family or household members" means any of the following:
"(a) Spouses.
"(b) Former spouses.
"(c) Adult persons related by blood, marriage or adoption.
"(d) Persons who are cohabiting or who have cohabited with each other.
"(e) Persons who have been involved in a sexually intimate relationship with each other within two years immediately preceding the filing by one of them of a petition under ORS 107.710.
"(f) Unmarried parents of a child."The term "cohabitate," means a romantic relationship rather than simply living in the same home. Edwards and Edwards, 73 Or.App. 272, 278, 698 P.2d 542 (1985).