State v. Baylis
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401, Sentencing Comm'n Cmts.

The abuse of discretion with a presumption of reasonableness standard of review set by our supreme court in Bise also applies to a trial court's decision to grant or deny an alternative sentence, including probation. State v. Caudle, 388 S.W.3d 273, 278-79 (Tenn. 2012) (citing Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 708). A defendant is no longer presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 347 (Tenn. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)). Instead, the "advisory" sentencing guidelines of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(6) provide that a defendant "who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6). Because trafficking a person for a commercial sex act is a Class B felony, Defendant was not a favorable candidate for an alternative sentence. See id. § 39-13-209(c).