State v. Baylis
[…] Agent Simmons noted that it was not unusual for those who responded to the advertisements to offer to help her with "her work," although they did not always use the term "sponsor." Agent Walker testified that Defendant's text messages were "consistent language with an individual who is recruiting a female" and "asking to become her trafficker or pimp." Although Defendant asserts coercion or deception was required to establish a commercial act because the intended victim was actually an undercover agent who was over the age of eighteen, Code section 39-13-309(d) specifically provides that it is not a defense that "[t]he intended victim of the offense is a law enforcement officer" or that "[t]he law enforcement officer could not engage in the solicited offense."

Defendant relies upon this court's opinion in State v. Ward, in which this court noted that, unlike the offense of promoting prostitution, the offense of trafficking a person for a commercial sex act "contains the additional requirement that the victim be coerced." State v. Ward, No.