State v. Baylis
[…] The term "commercial sex act" is defined as:

(A) Any sexually explicit conduct for which anything of value is directly or indirectly given, promised to or received by any person, which conduct is induced or obtained by coercion or deception or which conduct is induced or obtained from a person under eighteen (18) years of age; or
(B) Any sexually explicit conduct that is performed or provided by any person, which conduct is induced or obtained by coercion or deception or which conduct is induced or obtained from a person under eighteen (18) years of age[.]
Id. § 39-13-301(4). Code section 39-13-309(d) provides that it is not a defense that "[t]he intended victim of the offense is a law enforcement officer" or that "[t]he solicitation was unsuccessful, the conduct solicited was not engaged in, or the law enforcement officer could not engage in the solicited offense." Id. § 39-13-309(d)(1), (3).

"Sexually explicit conduct" is defined at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13301(14) to mean actual or simulated:

(A) Sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex;