State v. Baylis
[…] Crim. App. 1997)).

Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following principles:

(A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;
(B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
(C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1).

The trial court ordered Defendant to serve his sentence in confinement, finding that "[m]easures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully" to Defendant. Id. § 40-35-103(1)(C). The record reflects that Defendant's term of supervised release as a result of his prior federal convictions had been revoked on two occasions as a result of his failure to abide by the terms of his supervised release.