State v. Bauer
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 7a (2014). The jury instructions directly reflected the statutory definition of "substantial bodily harm."

"Dangerous weapon" means any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm, any combustible or flammable liquid or other device or instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm , or any fire that is used to produce death or great bodily harm.

Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (2014) (emphasis added).

The district court instructed the jury that "[a] dangerous weapon is anything designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm, or anything else that in the manner it is used or intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or great bodily harm. " (emphasis added). This instruction was taken from 10 Minnesota Practice , CRIMJIG 13.10 (2015) and modified only to omit a reference to "any combustible or flammable liquid."

The committee that drafted CRIMJIG 13.10 explained: