COA23-1148
[…] State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (quoting In re Greens of Pine Glen, Ltd. P'ship, 356 N.C. 642, 647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003)).
Probation and post-release supervision are distinct. Probation is served in lieu of imprisonment. See State v. Duncan, 270 N.C. 241, 245, 154 S.E.2d 53, 57 (1967). Post-release supervision, on the other hand, is served after the supervisee is released from prison. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1368(a)(1) (2023). But probation and post-release supervision are similar because both are forms of supervision. See id. §§ 15A1343; 15A1368(a)(1).
Here, Defendant's offenses require registration, so his period of post-release supervision is five years. Id. § 15A-1368.2(c) ("For offenses subject to the registration requirement of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, the period of post-release supervision is five years."). And here, the trial court sentenced
Defendant to five years of probation to begin at the end of Defendant's post-release supervision. Therefore, the trial court sentenced Defendant to be "supervised" for ten years: five under post-release supervision, and five under probation.