State v. Bartok
[…] III

{¶ 5} "JURY INSTRUCTIONS."

IV

{¶ 6} "SUSTAINING MOTIONS BY THE PROSECUTOR DENYING DEFENDANT'S ATTEMPTS TO ESTABLISH MOTIVE ON THE PART OF PLAINTIFF FOR BRINGING ACTION."

I, II, III

{¶ 7} Appellant challenges the trial court's decision on the requisite culpable mental state required for a conviction of R.C. 951.02. Subsequent to appellee's brief being filed, this court granted appellant's motion to supplement the record with a transcript of the proceedings. See, Judgment Entry filed March 11, 2008.

{¶ 8} Appellant was convicted of violating R.C. 951.02 which states the following:

{¶ 9} "No person, who is the owner or keeper of horses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, or geese, shall permit them to run at large in the public road, highway, street, lane, or alley, or upon unenclosed land, or cause such animals to be herded, kept, or detained for the purpose of grazing on premises other than those owned or lawfully occupied by the owner or keeper of such animals.

{¶ 10} "The running at large of any such animal in or upon any of the places mentioned in this section is prima-facie evidence that it is running at large in violation of this section."

{¶ 11} Appellant argues the requisite culpable mental state is ordinary care/negligence.