In State v. Harris, 2008–2117 (La. 12/19/08), 998 So.2d 55, this Court held:
[…] Without mention of the standard of review or the deference afforded to a trial court's determination of good cause under La. R.S. 46:1844(C)(3), or the constitutional right to a preliminary examination afforded by La. Const. Art. I, § 14, or the codal right of a defendant to subpoena witnesses to the preliminary examination recognized in La. C.Cr.P. Art. 294(A), the trial court's ruling is summarily reversed.
"The right to a preliminary examination shall not be denied in felony cases except when the accused is indicted by a grand jury." La. Const. Art. I, § 14.
Article 294(A) affords a defendant the right to "produce witnesses [at the preliminary examination], who shall be examined in the presence of the defendant and shall be subject to cross-examination."
Our constitution affords rights to victims and we must be fully cognizant of that constitutional protection. See La. Const. Art. I, § 25. Concerning the rights of victims, La.