State v. Barrios-German
[…] "We review the sufficiency of the state's circumstantial evidence de novo." State v. Sam, 859 N.W.2d 825, 830 (Minn. App. 2015). In doing so, "we thoroughly review the record to determine whether the evidence establishes guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at 832.

Barrios-German was convicted of first-degree methamphetamine (sale) and first-degree methamphetamine (possession). See Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subds. 1(1), 2(a)(1) (2016). A person is guilty of the former if "on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of 17 grams or more containing . . . methamphetamine." Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1(1); see Minn.