State v. Barrios-German
[…] But as the district court noted in denying Barrios-German's Franks motion, that omission did not overcome all the other facts supporting issuance of the warrant. Therefore, the district court properly determined that there was a substantial basis for finding probable cause to issue the warrant. B. Unannounced, Nighttime Entry

Barrios-German also contends that the content of the search-warrant application did not support a no-knock, nighttime entry under Minn. Stat. § 626.14 (2016).

Under Minn. Stat. § 626.14, a district court may authorize a search warrant outside the hours of 7:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. if the "court determines on the basis of facts stated in the affidavits that a nighttime search . . . is necessary to prevent the loss, destruction, or removal of the objects of the search or to protect the searchers or the public." The standard for determining if an unannounced entry is necessary is reasonable suspicion, and when the material facts are not in dispute, we independently determine whether evidence obtained during the execution of an unannounced warrant should be suppressed. State v.