State v. Barrios-German
[…] State v. Sam, 859 N.W.2d 825, 830 (Minn. App. 2015). In doing so, "we thoroughly review the record to determine whether the evidence establishes guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at 832.

Barrios-German was convicted of first-degree methamphetamine (sale) and first-degree methamphetamine (possession). See Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subds. 1(1), 2(a)(1) (2016). A person is guilty of the former if "on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of 17 grams or more containing . . . methamphetamine." Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1(1); see Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a (2016) ("'Sell' means: (1) to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to manufacture; or . . . (3) to possess with intent to perform an act listed in clause (1)."). A person is guilty of possession if "the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing . . . methamphetamine." Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 2(a)(1).