COA23-1065
[…] Before admitting a lab report without testimony from the analyst who prepared it, however, the State must provide notice to a defendant of its intention to introduce the report into evidence fifteen business days prior to the proceeding. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(g)(1). Furthermore, the defendant must file a written objection with the court at least five days prior to the proceeding. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(g)(2).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226 provides in pertinent part, "The judge in his discretion may permit any party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to verdict." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226(b). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226(b) "specifically provides that the trial judge may exercise his discretion to permit any party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to the verdict.