State v. Barrett
[…] N.J.S.A. 39:1-1.

Because N.J.S.A. 39:4-81(a) requires the traffic control device to be "placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter," it references the other provisions of Chapter Four. Chapter Four includes the five-year pilot program for traffic control signal monitoring systems, commonly known as red light cameras. See N.J.S.A. 39:4-8.12 to -8.20. Under N.J.S.A. 39:4-8.14(a), "[a] municipality desiring to participate in the program shall submit an application to the Commissioner of Transportation" that lists "[t]he intersection or intersections in the municipality at which it is desired to install and utilize a traffic control signal monitoring system." The application must also include: