State v. Barrett
[…] In any event, no statute creates such a defense to driving into an intersection against a red light.

V.

Defendant lastly argues that the red light camera pilot program is unethical, in part because it results in financial payment to municipalities as set forth in N.J.S.A. 39:4-8.20. However, the Legislature found that "[t]he disregard of traffic control devices at intersections impedes the efficient flow of traffic, and more importantly, dramatically increases the likelihood of accidents that endanger the safety and well being of motor vehicle occupants and pedestrians." N.J.S.A. 39:48.12. The Legislature also found that "[t]he installation and use of a traffic control signal monitoring system, which complements the efforts of local law enforcement, could serve as an effective tool in encouraging drivers to strictly obey traffic control devices at intersections, facilitating the flow of traffic and protecting the safety and well being of motor vehicle occupants and pedestrians." Ibid. Municipalities must report annually, "detailing increases or decreases in violations and accidents at intersections where traffic control signal monitoring systems have been installed." N.J.S.A. 39:4-8.17.