State v. Barnett
[…] Linda L. Walton, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, County of Hawai‘i, on the briefs, for Plaintiff–Appellee.

FOLEY, Presiding Judge, and FUJISE and REIFURTH, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant–Appellant Neil Barnett appeals from the “Amended Judgment and Notice of Entry of Amended Judgment” filed on October 30, 2012 in the District Court of the Third Circuit, North and South Kona Division (“District Court”). Following a bench trial, Barnett was found guilty of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (“OVUII”), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 291E–61(a) (Supp.2011).

The Honorable David K. Kuwahara presided.

That statute states, in relevant part, that:

(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:


....


(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath[.]


Haw.Rev.Stat. § 291E–61(a)(3).