Nos. A-8949, A-8950.
[…] Procedure Criminal, section 3191 (22 Okla. St. Ann. § 1053), provides:
"Appeals to the Criminal Court of Appeals may be taken by the state in the following cases and no other:
"First. Upon judgment for the defendant on quashing or setting aside an indictment or information.
"Second. Upon an order of the court arresting the judgment.
"Third. Upon a question reserved by the state."
The grounds upon which an indictment may be set aside upon the motion of a defendant are clearly defined in Procedure Criminal. Section 2937 (22 Okla. St. Ann. § 493).
They are as follows:
"The indictment or information must be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, and upon his motion in any of the following cases:
"First. When it is not found, indorsed, presented or filed, as prescribed by the statutes or when the grand jury is not drawn and impaneled as provided by law, and that fact is known to the defendant at or before the time the jury is sworn to try the cause: Provided, that the defendant shall be conclusively presumed to know matters of record.
"Second. When the names of the witnesses examined before the grand jury are not made to appear on some part of the indictment, as provided in this chapter.
"Third.