Nos. A-8949, A-8950.
[…] Mac Q. Williamson, Atty. Gen., Lewis R. Morris, Co. Atty., and Walter Marlin, Asst. Co. Atty., for the State.
J. D. Lydick, Sid White, A. L. Beckett, and Curtis P. Harris, for defendant in error.
In these cases the state appeals from judgments in favor of the defendant entered upon orders sustaining motions identical in each case, to quash and set aside the indictments. The court rendering judgment in each case sustaining the motions ordered that the defendant, W. J. Barnett, be not discharged pending the appeals and the determination of the same by this court.
Procedure Criminal, section 3191 (22 Okla. St. Ann. § 1053), provides:
"Appeals to the Criminal Court of Appeals may be taken by the state in the following cases and no other:
"First. Upon judgment for the defendant on quashing or setting aside an indictment or information.
"Second. Upon an order of the court arresting the judgment.
"Third. Upon a question reserved by the state."
The grounds upon which an indictment may be set aside upon the motion of a defendant are clearly defined in Procedure Criminal. Section 2937 (22 Okla. St. Ann. § 493).
They are as follows: