Hon. Lawrence G. Wasden, Attorney General; Andrew V. Wake, Deputy Attorney General, Boise, for respondent.
[…] State v. Beard , 135 Idaho 641, 646, 22 P.3d 116, 121 (Ct. App. 2001). To ascertain such intent, not only must the literal words of the statute be examined, but also the context of those words, the public policy behind the statute and its legislative history. Id. It is incumbent upon a court to give an ambiguous statute an interpretation which will not render it a nullity. Id. Constructions of an ambiguous statute that would lead to an absurd result are disfavored. State v. Doe, 140 Idaho 271, 275, 92 P.3d 521, 525 (2004).
Idaho Code Section 41-293(4) authorizes trial courts to order those convicted of insurance fraud to pay restitution and provides:
Any violator of this section is guilty of a felony and shall be subject to a term of imprisonment not to exceed fifteen (15) years, or a fine not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000), or both and shall be ordered to make restitution to the insurer or any other person for any financial loss sustained as a result of a violation of this section. Each instance of violation may be considered a separate offense.
(Emphasis added.)
The term "financial loss" has a nonexhaustive statutory definition. Within the context of I.C. § 41-293(4), financial loss "includes, but is not limited to, loss of earnings, out-of-pocket and other expenses, repair and replacement costs and claims payments." I.C. § 41-291(8).