State v. Barcus
[…] "When reviewing a speedy-trial issue, an appellate court must calculate the number of days chargeable to either party and determine whether the appellant was properly brought to trial within the time limits set forth in R.C. 2945.71." State v. Riley, 162 Ohio App.3d 730, 2005-Ohio-4337, 834 N.E.2d 887, ¶ 19 (12th Dist.).

{¶22} Certain events toll the accumulation of speedy-trial time. R.C. 2945.72 states in pertinent part:

The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the following:



* * * *



(D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;



(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused;



* * * *



(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion;



* * * *

{¶23} The trial court in the instant case did not rule on the speedy-trial motion to dismiss. In the absence of a ruling, we presume the court overruled such motion. State v. Picard, 5th Dist. Richland No. 14 CA 65, 2015-Ohio-431at ¶ 35, citing Newman v.