No. K-6813.
[…] Although subsection C(1)(b) states expungement is available if the "[p]rosecution has been instituted, and such proceedings have been finally disposed of by dismissal, sustaining of a motion to quash, or acquittal . . .". and C.Cr.P. Art. 893 E states setting aside and dismissing the prosecution has "the same effect as acquittal," the two statutes cannot be read together to allow expungement of a felony conviction.
The legislative intent is clear since La.R.S. 44:9 E remains the same with its proclamation that no court "order the destruction of any record of the arrest and prosecution of any person convicted of a felony, including a conviction dismissed pursuant to Art. 893 of the Code of Criminal Procedure." (our emphasis).
There is no legislative authorization for expungement of a felony arrest record when the arrestee is convicted or pleads guilty to the charge even if the conviction is later set aside under La.C.Cr.P. Art. 893. To the contrary, La.R.S. 44:9 E contains an express prohibition.