No. K-6813.
[…] La.C.Cr.P. Art. 894 provides that a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor, except criminal neglect of family, and given a suspended sentence (during which time he is not convicted of any other offense and no criminal charges are pending) may have the conviction set aside and the prosecution dismissed. The dismissal "shall have the same effect as an acquittal, except that the conviction may be considered as a first offense and provide the basis for subsequent prosecution of the party as a multiple offender." La.C.Cr.P. Art. 894 B. La.R.S. 44:9 A(2) provides for expungement when the person was arrested on a misdemeanor charge and the prosecution has been instituted, but the "proceedings have been finally disposed of by dismissal, sustaining a motion to quash, or acquittal."
In State v. Sims, 357 So.2d 1095 (La. 1978), the defendant was arrested for a felony (possession of marijuana with intent to distribute) and pleaded guilty to possession, a misdemeanor. After his one year probationary period expired, he moved to expunge his record. The Supreme Court construed La.R.S. 44:9 together with La.C.Cr.P. Art. 894 to discount the contention that expungement was not permissible if the prosecution had been instituted and a conviction had. The initial arrest and overcharge for a felony did not prevent expungement.
Sims was handed down in April, 1978 and later that same year Act No. 570 was enacted by the legislature in reaction to the opinion. See State v. Nettles, 375 So.2d 1339 (La. 1979) (Tate, J., dissenting). Act 570 added subsection E to R.S. 44:9: "No court shall order the destruction of any record of the arrest and prosecution of any person convicted of a felony, including a conviction dismissed pursuant to Article 893 of the Code of Criminal Procedure".
Act 570 also added subsection F to C.Cr.P. Art. 893: "Nothing contained herein shall be construed as being a basis for destruction of records of the arrest and prosecution of any person convicted of a felony."