State v. Bankston
[…] A

{¶ 37} When reviewing a claim that there is insufficient evidence to support a conviction, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus.

B

{¶ 38} R.C. 2913.11(B) provides that "[n]o person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored[.]" A person who issues a check "is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if * * * [t]he check * * * was properly refused payment for insufficient funds upon presentment within thirty days after issue or the stated date, whichever is later, and the liability of the drawer * * * is not discharged by payment or satisfaction within ten days after receiving notice of dishonor." R.C. 2913.11(C)(2).

{¶ 39} Both of the checks at issue in this case were returned for insufficient funds and Bankston did not make good on the checks within ten days after receiving notice that they had been dishonored, so she is presumed to know that the checks would be dishonored.