C.A. No. N18C-09-240 PRW CCLD
[…] See Clark, supra note 85.
Given the purpose of federal and state false claims acts there is some room in qui tam actions for covert behavior. And courts in qui tam actions allow evidence that would likely be struck or precluded in other contexts. But none of the general public policy considerations favoring tolerance of such at the initial or reporting stages could be viewed as licensing what occurred here. And Mr. Fox had any number of opportunities to course correct yet failed to do so.
See Del Code Ann., tit. 6 § 1203(b)(2) (2018) ("The complaint shall be filed in camera and shall remain under seal for at least 60 Jays.").
For instance, a court may allow evidence that would otherwise violate a nondisclosure agreement. United States ex rel.