Case No. 95-0015-CR.
[…] Finally, this court notes that although the statute speaks in terms of a pretrial determination of the admissibility of statements challenged by a motion in advance of trial, the statute does not mandate that the admissibility determination be made pre-trial, nor does it provide a penalty in the event the determination is not made before trial. See State v. Perry , 181 Wis.2d 43, 53, 510 N.W.2d 722, 725 (Ct.App. 1993) (lack of a penalty is indicative of the legislature's intent that the statute be construed as directory rather than mandatory). Section 971.31(3), Stats., provides: "The admissibility of any statement of the defendant shall be determined at the trial by the court in an evidentiary hearing out of the presence of the jury, unless the defendant, by motion, challenges the admissibility of such statement before trial."
The language of this statute does not preclude a trial court from making admissibility determinations during trial when a statement is challenged by a motion before trial.