State v. Baker
[…] "If a suspect's response to" a constitutional violation "is itself a new, distinct crime, then the police constitutionally may arrest the [suspect] for that crime." United States v. Sprinkle, 106 F.3d 613, 619 (4th Cir. 1997) (quoting United States v. Bailey, 691 F.2d 1009, 1017 (11th Cir. 1982)). To be sure, the defendant had the right to terminate his interaction with the officers, and, under the facts of this case, they had no right to pursue him into his residence. He did not, however, have the right to commit assault in the process. Cf. T.C.A. § 39-16-602(b) (stating that "[e]xcept as provided in § 39-11-611, it is no defense to prosecution under" subsection (a) of Code section 39-16-602 "that the stop, frisk, halt arrest or search was unlawful"); § 39-11-611(e) (permitting a person to "resist a halt at a roadblock, arrest, search, or stop and frisk that the person using force knows is being made by a law enforcement officer" only when the