State v. Baker
[…] "If a suspect's response to" a constitutional violation "is itself a new, distinct crime, then the police constitutionally may arrest the [suspect] for that crime." United States v. Sprinkle, 106 F.3d 613, 619 (4th Cir. 1997) (quoting United States v. Bailey, 691 F.2d 1009, 1017 (11th Cir. 1982)). To be sure, the defendant had the right to terminate his interaction with the officers, and, under the facts of this case, they had no right to pursue him into his residence. He did not, however, have the right to commit assault in the process. Cf. T.C.A. § 39-16-602(b) (stating that "[e]xcept as provided in § 39-11-611, it is no defense to prosecution under" subsection (a) of Code section 39-16-602 "that the stop, frisk, halt arrest or search was unlawful"); § 39-11-611(e) (permitting a person to "resist a halt at a roadblock, arrest, search, or stop and frisk that the person using force knows is being made by a law enforcement officer" only when the "officer uses or attempts to use greater force than necessary to make the arrest, search, stop and frisk, or halt; and . . . [t]he person using force reasonably believes that the force is immediately necessary to protect against the law enforcement officer's use or attempted use of greater force than necessary"). Consequently, even in the absence of waiver, the Fourth Amendment violation did not bar the defendant's convictions.

I. Sufficiency

The defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. The State asserts that the evidence was sufficient.