State v. Baker
[…] In my view, the evidence established that Officer Mason's injury was caused by Defendant's reckless assault on the officer.

The lead opinion also states the officers had no right to enter the Baker residence to serve the summons absent consent to do so, and thus Defendant's action in closing the door to the officers cannot form the basis of a conviction for preventing or obstructing the service of the summons. In my view, Mrs. Baker's refusal to sign and accept the criminal summons justified the officers' entrance into the house. See T.C.A. § 40-6-215(h). "[I]f the person to receive the [criminal] summons refuses to sign and accept the summons, the person shall be taken immediately before a magistrate for the setting of terms and conditions of a defendant's release." Id. (Emphasis added).

Accordingly, I would affirm both convictions.


Summaries of

State v. Baker

Court of Criminal Appeals of Tennessee, Jackson
Jul 5, 2022
No. W2021-00498-CCA-R3-CD (Tenn. Crim. App. Jul. 5, 2022)