State v. Baker
[…] The State does not argue, for example, that the tape is comparable to an excited utterance. A declarant is as capable of providing incorrect or false information a short time after an event as at any other time.

The second indicator of trustworthiness, the State argues, is that the videotape reveals Tracy's demeanor when she made the statements. The significance of this, according to the State, is that it dispenses with the usual intermediary involved in hearsay testimony and allows the jury to judge her demeanor directly.

We reject the demeanor argument. The residual exception in § 908.03(24), STATS., is "[a] statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness." Our focus must therefore be on the circumstances surrounding the statement. The jury's later ability to evaluate demeanor is not such a circumstance.