State v. Baker
[…] The tape was sent to the jury room, and after some twenty-five more minutes the jury returned with the verdicts.

Baker argues the videotape was inadmissible hearsay. Whether hearsay may be admitted under an exception in the rules of evidence is a question of law we review without deference to the trial court. State v. Sharp , 180 Wis.2d 640, 649-50, 511 N.W.2d 316, 320 (Ct.App. 1993).

The State argues the videotape was admissible under the residual exception, § 908.03(24), STATS., which allows a hearsay statement to be admitted even though the declarant is available as a witness when the statement is one "not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness." This exception is for the novel or unanticipated category of hearsay that does not fall under one of the named categories, but which is as reliable as one of those categories. State v. Stevens , 171 Wis.2d 106, 120, 490 N.W.2d 753, 760 (Ct.App. 1992).